The 4MBS Music Diary is a list of classical music concerts taking place in & around Brisbane. Check out the events below, or submit a classical music event of your own.

Jun 15

ROSSINI’S PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE – COOLAMON SINGERS

ROSSINI’S PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE – COOLAMON SINGERS

Saturday  15 June, 2.30 pm, St Augustine's Church, Coolangatta
Directed by Marco Bellasi, the Coolamon Singers - accompanied by pianist, Ayesha Gough - with Gaynor Morgan (soprano), Morgan Rosati (mezzo), Geoffrey Webb (tenor) & Patrick Donnelly (bass) - will perform Petite Messe Solennelle by Rossini at St Augustine's Church, 61 Tweed Street, Coolangatta, on Saturday 15 June at 2.30 pm. $27 and concessions.

For details go to coolamonsingers.org
or call 0413 744 204.

Address:
St Augustine's Church
61 Tweed Street
COOLANGATTA

Jun 15

UNFORGETTABLE FAURÉ – BLACKSTONE-IPSWICH CAMBRIAN CHOIR

UNFORGETTABLE FAURÉ – BLACKSTONE-IPSWICH CAMBRIAN CHOIR

Saturday 15 June, 2.30 pm, St Paul's Church, Ipswich
In 'Unforgettable Fauré', the Blackstone-Ipswich Cambrian Choir - with Emma Hadfield (organ) and a chamber ensemble - will include Requiem in D minor, Cantique de Jean Racine and Pavane in F sharp minor by Fauré and works by Copland, Duruflé, Elgar & Saint-Saëns at St Paul's Church, 124 Brisbane Street, Ipswich, on Saturday 15 June at 2.30 pm. $35 and concessions.

For details call  0410 310 846.

Address:
St Paul's Church
124 Brisbane Street
IPSWICH

Jun 15

TENTH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT – ARIOSO CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

TENTH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT – ARIOSO CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

Saturday  15 June, 4.00 pm, UQ School of Music, St Lucia
For its tenth anniversary, the Arioso Chamber Ensemble - Judit Molnar (soprano), Margaret Caley (baroque violin), Shannon Scheltema (viola da gamba) & Janet Brewer (harpsichord) - will perform Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV 364a by Handel, Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer, HWV 202 by Handel, excerpts from Rotte l'aspre catane by Caldara, excerpts from Pièces de Clavecin en Concert by Rameau, Vedrò con mio diletto from Il Giustino, RV 717 by Vivaldi and other works at the Nickson Room, UQ School of Music, Zelman Cowen Building (Building 51), Staff House Road, St Lucia, on Saturday 15 June at 4.00 pm. $15 and concessions.

For details call 0475 288 686.

Address:
Nickson Room
UQ School of Music
Zelman Cowen Building
(Building 51)
Staff House Road
ST LUCIA

Jun 15

COASTAL DREAMING – ORAVA QUARTET, BLADES & BARTON

COASTAL DREAMING – ORAVA QUARTET, BLADES & BARTON

Saturday  15 June, 7.00 pm, Bond University, Robina
'Coastal Dreaming' - with Margaret Blades (violin), William Barton (didgeridoo) and the Orava Quartet - David Dalseno (violin), Daniel Kowalik (violin), Thomas Chawner (viola) & Karol Kowalik (cello) - will include For Theodora by Kats-Chernin, Birdsong at Dusk by Barton ... and other compositions by Barton ... and String Quartet No 9 by Sculthorpe (with didgeridoo) at the Basil Sellers Theatre, Bond University, 14 University Drive, Robina, on Saturday 15 June at 7.00 pm. $60 and concessions.

For details call 0488 990 730.

Address:
Basil Sellers Theatre
Bond University
14 University Drive
ROBINA

Jun 16

CONCERTIADE 2 – MARK HOOPER

CONCERTIADE 2 – MARK HOOPER

Sunday 16 June, 3.00 pm, 4MBS Performance Studio, Coorparoo
'Concertiade 2' - with pianist, Mark Hooper - will include Keyboard Sonata in A, Kk212 and other works by D Scarlatti, Les Sauvages and other works by Rameau, Les Barricades Mystérieuses and Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins from Pièces de Clavecin by Couperin, Etude No 6 by P Glass, Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jesus from Vingt Regards sur l'Enfant Jésus by Messiaen and Variations Sérieuses, Op 54 by Mendelssohn at the 4MBS Performance Studio, 384 Old Cleveland Road, Coorparoo, on Sunday 16 June at 3.00 pm. $45 and concessions.

Click here to book online or call  3847 1717
9am - 5pm weekdays for customer assistance.

Address:
4MBS Performance Studio
384 Old Cleveland Road
COORPAROO

Jun 16

A GERMAN REQUIEM – LUMENS CHAMBER CHOIR

A GERMAN REQUIEM – LUMENS CHAMBER CHOIR

Sunday  16 June, 2.00 pm, St John's Catherdal, Brisbane City
The Lumens Chamber Choir (directed by Kathryn Morton) - with Rachael Griffin (soprano), Jason Barry-Smith (baritone), Jenni Flemming (piano) and Brachi Tilles (piano) - will perform A German Requiem by Brahms at St John's Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane City, on Sunday 16 June at 2.00 pm. $50 and concessions.

For details go to lumenschamberchoir.com
or call 0499 192 020.

Address:
St John's Cathedral
373 Ann Street
BRISBANE CITY

Jun 16

LOVE NOTES – CHORDIALITY CHOIR

LOVE NOTES – CHORDIALITY CHOIR

Sunday  16 June, 2.30 pm, Christ Church, St Lucia
'Love Notes', presented by the Chordiality Choir Choir (directed by Brett Sturdy) - with Maddy Gibbs (soprano), Eleanor Adeney (alto), Tomas Holownia (tenor), James Fox (bass) and Simon Carl & Brett Sturdy (piano) - will include Liebeslieder-Walzer by Brahms and Neue Liebeslieder by Brahms at Christ Church, cnr Central & Ninth Avenues, St Lucia, on Sunday 16 June at 2.30 pm. $25 and concesions.

For details call 3378 4698.

Address:
Christ Church
cnr Central & Ninth Avenues
ST LUCIA

Jun 16

RECITAL IN SOUTH BRISBANE – JOHN GRANGER FISHER

RECITAL IN SOUTH BRISBANE – JOHN GRANGER FISHER

Sunday 16 June, 3.00 pm, St Andrew's Church, South Brisbane
'Recital in South Brisbane' - with pianist, John Granger Fisher - will include Piano Sonata No 10 in C, K 330 by Mozart, Liebestod from Tristan & Isolde by Wagner (arr Liszt), Intermezzo in A, Op 118, No 2 by Brahms, Islamey by Balakirev and works by Chopin - including Etude, Op 10, No 12 in C minor (Revolutionary) and Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat - at St Andrew's Church, 160 Vulture Street, South Brisbane, on Sunday 16 June at 3.00 pm. $35 and concessions.

Click here to book online or call  3847 1717
9am - 5pm weekdays for customer assistance.

Address:
St Andrew's Church
160 Vulture Street
(cnr Ernest Street)
SOUTH BRISBANE

Jun 16

ICO SUNDAYS @ 1PM – INDOOROOPILLY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

ICO SUNDAYS @ 1PM – INDOOROOPILLY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Sunday  16 June, 1.00 pm, Sherwood Primary School
The Indooroopilly Chamber Orchestra (directed by Greta Hunter) will perform  - Tragic Overture, Op 81 by Brahms, Sonata for Grand Viola by Paganini (with soloist, Haydn Li), and Symphony No 2 in D minor by Méhul at the Sherwood Primary School, 464 Oxley Road, Sherwood, on Sunday 16 June at 1.00 pm. $25.

For details go to ico.org
or call 0409 320 619.

Address:
Sherwood Primary School
464 Oxley Road
SHERWOOD

Jun 21

DOUBLE CHOIR – ONE EQUAL MUSIC

DOUBLE CHOIR – ONE EQUAL MUSIC

Friday  21 June, 7.30 pm, St Peter & Paul's Church, Balmoral
The a cappella ensemble, One Equal Music, will perform the Kyrie and the Gloria from Mass in E flat by Rheinberger,  Four Double Choruses, Op 141 by Schumann Mass for Double Choir by Martin, In Spiritu Humilitatis by Croce and Jubilate Deo by Gabrieli at St Peter & Paul's Church, 25 Main Avenue, Balmoral, on Friday 21 June at 7.30 pm. No admission price(s) advised.

For details call 0492 845 741.

Address:
St Peter & Paul's Church
25 Main Avenue
BALMORAL

Jun 22

ST MARY’S RECITAL SERIES – DANIEL LE

ST MARY’S RECITAL SERIES – DANIEL LE

Saturday  22 June, 5.30 pm, St Mary's Church, Kangaroo Point
In the St Mary's Recital Series, Daniel Le (piano) will perform Rhapsody in Blue by Gershwin and works by Franck, Chopin & Vine at St Mary's Church, 455 Main Street, Kangaroo Point, on Saturday 22 June at 5.30 pm. $60.

For details call 0401 878 689.

Address:
St Mary's Church
455 Main Street
KANGAROO POINT

Jun 22

ROSSINI’S PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE – COOLAMON SINGERS

ROSSINI’S PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE – COOLAMON SINGERS

Saturday  22 June, 2.30 pm, Burleigh Village Church, Burleigh Heads
Directed by Marco Bellasi, the Coolamon Singers - accompanied by pianist, Ayesha Gough - with Gaynor Morgan (soprano), Morgan Rosati (mezzo), Geoffrey Webb (tenor) & Patrick Donnelly (bass) - will perform Petite Messe Solennelle by Rossini at the Burleigh Village Church, 2 Burleigh Street, Burleigh Heads, on Saturday 22 June at 2.30 pm. $27 and concessions.

For details go to coolamonsingers.org
or call 0413 744 204.

Address:
Burleigh Village Church
2 Burleigh Street
BURLEIGH HEADS

Jun 29

ROSSINI’S PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE – COOLAMON SINGERS

ROSSINI’S PETITE MESSE SOLENNELLE – COOLAMON SINGERS

Saturday  29 June, 2.30 pm, St Peter's Church, Southport
Directed by Marco Bellasi, the Coolamon Singers - accompanied by pianist, Ayesha Gough - with Gaynor Morgan (soprano), Morgan Rosati (mezzo), Geoffrey Webb (tenor) & Patrick Donnelly (bass) - will perform Petite Messe Solennelle by Rossini at St Peter's Church, Southport, on Saturday 29 June at 2.30 pm. $27 and concessions.

For details go to coolamonsingers.org
or call 0413 744 204.

Address:
St Peter's Church
83 Nerang Street
SOUTHPORT

Jun 30

THE DAWN DRESSED IN WHITE – MOLNAR, GIBBS-MCPHEE & BREWER

THE DAWN DRESSED IN WHITE – MOLNAR, GIBBS-MCPHEE & BREWER

Sunday 30 June, 3.00 pm, St Paul's Church, East Brisbane
'The Dawn Dressed in White' - with Judit Molnar (soprano), Sacha Gibbs-McPhee (clarinet) & Janet Brewer (piano) - will include The Shepherd on the Rock by Schubert, Six German Songs by Spohr, an aria from La clemenza di Tito by Mozart and works Puccini, Bizet, Leoncavallo & Mozart at St Paul's Church, 554 Vulture Street East, East Brisbane, on Sunday 30 June at 3.00 pm. $40 and concessions.

For details call  0431 632 568.

Address:
St Paul's Church
554 Vulture Street East
EAST BRISBANE

Jul 06

FRENCH CHANT & ORGAN WORKS – HOLOWNIA & GOLDRICK

FRENCH CHANT & ORGAN WORKS – HOLOWNIA & GOLDRICK

Saturday 6 July, 12 noon, All Saints' Wickham Terrace, Spring Hill
'Chant et Orgue' - with Tomasz Holownia (tenor) & visiting organist, James Goldrick (Utah) - will include Pange Lingua by Hakim, Incantation pour un Jour Saint by Langlais, works by Couperin & Alain and Gregorian chant for tenor & organ at All Saints' Wickham Terrace, 32 Wickham Terrace, Spring Hill, on Saturday 6 July at 12 noon. $40 and concessions.

For details call  0492 991 739.

Address:
All Saints' Wickham Terrace
32 Wickham Terrace
SPRING HILL

Jul 06

SOUNDS OF THE RIVER CITY – MANDOLINS IN BRISBANE

SOUNDS OF THE RIVER CITY – MANDOLINS IN BRISBANE

Saturday 6 July, 7.00 pm, St John's Cathedral, Brisbane City
'Sounds of the River City' - with Mandolins in Brisbane (conducted by Richard Charlton) - will include Chronicles of a River City by Charlton, Echoes of the River by Lynam, Pursuit by Smith, Waltz of Lost Dreams by Hadjidakis, Granada by Albeniz (arr Woods) and works by Amadei, Schulz, Kok & Ugolino at St John's Cathedral, 373 Ann Street, Brisbane City, on Saturday 6 July at 7.00 pm. $35 and concessions.

Click here to book online or call  3847 1717
9am - 5pm weekdays for customer assistance.

Address:
St John's Cathedral
373 Ann Street
BRISBANE CITY

Jul 07

ORGAN RECITAL – DOMINIC PERISSINOTTO

ORGAN RECITAL – DOMINIC PERISSINOTTO

Sunday  7 July, 3.00 pm, Cathedral of St Stephen, Brisbane City
Organist, Dominic Perissinotto, will perform Introduction, Passacaglia & Fugue, B 149 by Healey Willian, Concerto in D minor, BWV 596 by Bach and Symphony No 5 in F minor by Widoe at the Cathedral of St Stephen, 249 Elizabeth Street, Brisbane City, on Sunday 7 July at 3.00 pm. $35 and concessions.

For details call 3324 3030.

Address:
Cathedral of St Stephen
249 Elizabeth Street
BRISBANE CITY

Station
Program Guide